Home | Text mode
banner golf

The Scottish Order of Merit Championship Tables for 2017


Listed below are the latest standings for the Scottish Order of Merit Championship 2017.  There are sixteen qualifying rounds for our disabled golfers throughout the season.  Points will be awarded to the top 16 golfers at each qualifying competition and scaled downward, as follows: The winner receives 20 points, second gets 17, third 15, fourth 13, and reduced by one point thereafter down to one point being awarded for sixteenth position.  Golfers out with the top 16 do not receive points.  The figure shown on the right column, is a total of each golfers best eight scores so far this season.

 

Members Name H/c   1 2 3 4 5 6     7 8 9 10 11 12     13 14 15 16         Best 8
                                                       
Inness R 24.0   13 20 17 15 13 12     17 0 20 9 9 15     6               130
Pennycott J 14.7   7 12 8   20 20     20 20   11 12 12     10               127
Storrie A 11.1   6 8 0   15 8     15 13 11 17 20 17     0               116
Cairns W 22.0   11 3 13     10         15 13 17 20     5               104
Milne D 9.8   9 6 10   17 11     13 15       3     15               96
Gales J 31.2   1 10 6 17 3 17         3 20 7 10     8               95
Robertson A 7.2   0 17   13 12 13     12         11     17               95
Beazley S 29.2   10 15 7 12 10 7         12 12 13 5     1               91
Thomson J 21.4   5 4 20 7 5 15     9 17 8 2   8     2               89
Waterston J 23.2   8 2 0 9 8 4     10 10 7 10 4 13     0               75
Davidson K 27.8   3 9 11 10 4 3         6 5 15 2     7               67
Hamill J 36.0       1 8 6 5     8 11 5 6 8 0     12               64
Crombie T 19.3   4 13 9 0             13     6     13               58
Harper D 26.2   15 5   20 9                                       49
Clifford H 13.7                   7 9 9 7 6 1     4               43
White J 6.0       15   11 9               0     8               43
McConachie L 21.4       12                 15   7     3               37
Drysdale R 18.7   12 7 2   7 6                                     34
O'Sullivan J 17.1         11         11 12                             34
Douglas A 9.3                           11 9     11               31
Irvine J 14.3                         4   4     20               28
Lincoln M 12.7   17 11                                             28
Bruce G 37.2   2 1 4 6             4   3 0     0               20
Jones M 13.0   20 0                                             20
Ellison P 5.5                       10 8                         18
Anderson S 8.9                       17                           17
Scott K 15.5       3                   10                       13
Marchment C 25.7       0 0               3 5                       8
Cunningham A 29.2   0 0       0     6                               6
Morrison K 11.0       5                                           5

 

The SDGP scoring system and Order of Merit Tables calculations are computerised, but it is perhaps inevitable that some small input errors occur.  Every effort will be made to detect these, but like the results at any other club, once posted, the scores stand.

 

Members who recorded victories at Scottish Merit events

 

Member Name   Y09 Y10 Y11 Y12   Y13 Y14 Y15 Y16   Y17 Y18     Total
                                 
Milne D     6   2   2 2 4             16
Gales J    1 2 1 4   2   2 1   1       14
Drysdale R   6     5   2                 13
Crombie T             2 5 2 1           10
CunninghamS   1 3 2 2   1                 9
Robertson A               2 3 3           8
White J     1 3 1   1     2           8
Pennycott J     1           2     4       7
Thomson J                 2 4   1       7
Brock C       4 2                     6
Cairns W               3   2   1       6
Cunningham P       1       4 1             6
Osborne P       1     1 1 1             4
Bramwell S   2   1                       3
Gardiner A                 2 1           3
Harper D         1       1     1       3
Irvine J               1 1     1       3
McNulty G         1   2                 3
Berry A      1 1                       2
Brown S     2                         2
Corbett C             1     1           2
Deans R       2                       2
Hansen M-G       1     1                 2
Harmison K         1   1                 2
Inness R                       2       2
Mayo M       1 1                     2
McCue J   2                           2
Craig R     1                         1
Dickson G   1                           1
Elliot J              1                 1
Gardner G         1                     1
Halliwell I               1               1
Jones M                       1       1
McConachie L                   1           1
McEwan W       1                       1
McNab J               1               1
Storrie A                       1       1
                                 
Total events   13 17 19 21   17 20 21 16   13       157

 

The Scottish Open - Sidey Cup

 

2016 - D Standing (En)Nett

A Gardiner (Eng) Gross & M Jones (Wal) Stableford

2014 - P Cunningham (Eng) Nett

J Hourigan (Ire) Gross & W Cairns (Sco) Stableford

2012 - A Canny (Ire)

K Harmison (Eng) Gross & S Cunningham (Sco) Stableford

2010 - C Brock (Sco) Nett

K Harmison (Eng) Gross & S Bramwell (Sco) Stableford

2008 - J Gales MBE (Sco) Nett

M Horsley (Eng) Gross & R Singh (SA) Stableford

 

Scottish National Champions

 

2017 - A Robertson, Stirling

2016 - S Anderson, Aberdeen

2015 - A Robertson, Stirling

2014 - T Crombie, Fife

2013 - C Corbett, Dumfries & Galloway

2012 - C Brock, Fife

2011 - C Brock, Fife

2010 - D Milne, Fife

2009 - J Gales MBE, Fife

 

Scottish Merit Champions

 

2016 - J Thomson, Millport

2015 - D Milne, Fife

2014 - T Crombie, Fife

2013 - T Crombie, Fife

2012 - R Drysdale, Fife

2011 - C Brock, Fife

2010 - D Milne, Fife

2009 - J Gales MBE, Fife

 

Ryder Cup format Internationals

 

2016 – Phoenix Linden BIG retain

2016 - Auld Enemies, Cardrona DGA win

2015 – Phoenix Cardrona BIG win

2015 – Phoenix Westerwood SDGP win

2014 – Phoenix Nevada, NADGP win

2014 – Phoenix Roxburgh BIG win

2014 - Auld Enemies Shire SDGP win

2013 – Phoenix Westerwood England win

2013 – Auld Enemies Kinross DGA win

2012 – Auld Enemies Breadsall SDGP win

2011 – Phoenix, Westerwood England win

2011 – Auld Enemies Slaley DGA win

2010 – Phoenix Ohio Canada win

2007 – Phoenix Toronto Rest of World win

 

 SDGP is a Registered Scottish Charity (SC041000) and is supported through administration by Fife Voluntary Action 69-73 Crossgate Cupar KY15 4AS 
Log in WebSpringer maintenance Variables